OTDR (Optical Time Domain Reflectometers)

ID: 865746
Singlemode optical time-domain reflectometer. Wavelength: 1310/1550 nm. Dynamic range: 43/41 dB.
ID: 865635
Handheld Optical Time Domain Reflectometer with 1310/1550 nm wavelength (single-mode) and 38/36 dB dynamic range (single-mode).
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 2600
Add to Cart
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 5400
Add to Cart
ID: 865743
Singlemode optical time-domain reflectometer. Wavelength: 1310/1550 nm. Dynamic range: 32/30 dB.
ID: 865742
Singlemode optical time-domain reflectometer. Wavelength: 1310/1550 nm. Dynamic range: 26/24 dB.
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 1580
Add to Cart
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 1220
Add to Cart
ID: 865744
Singlemode optical time-domain reflectometer. Wavelength: 1310/1550 nm. Dynamic range: 35/33 dB.
ID: 865749
Singlemode optical time-domain reflectometer. Wavelength: 1310/1490/1550 nm. Dynamic range: 35/33/33 dB.
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 1780
Promotion:USD 1699
Add to Cart
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 3800
Add to Cart
ID: 847876
Single port model with the two most common wavelengths of 1310 nm and 1550 nm.
ID: 865750
Handheld and lightweight optical time-domain reflectometer (singlemode) for outdoor use. Wavelength: 1310/1550 nm. Dynamic range: 26/24 dB.
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 3800
Add to Cart
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 1099
Add to Cart
ID: 848325
OTDR for single mode and multimode fibers. Wavelength: 850/1300 nm. Dynamic range: 23/21 dB.
ID: 865751
Handheld and lightweight optical time-domain reflectometer (singlemode) for outdoor use. Wavelength: 1310/1550 nm. Dynamic range: 35/33 dB.
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 2950
Add to Cart
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 1450
Promotion:USD 1379
Add to Cart
ID: 865745
Singlemode optical time-domain reflectometer. Wavelength: 1310/1550 nm. Dynamic range: 40/38 dB.
ID: 840604
Handheld optical time domain reflectometer with 1310/1550 nm (single-mode) wavelength and 28/26 dB dynamic range.
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 2440
Add to Cart
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 1890
Add to Cart
ID: 865959
Singlemode/multimode optical time-domain reflectometer. Wavelength: 850/1300/1310/1550 nm. Dynamic range: 19/21/35/33 dB.
ID: 842204
Designed to assess the length of the fiber and its overall attenuation together with splice and mated connector losses. 5 m to 160 km distance range, 5 ns to 20 μs pulse width.
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 3200
Add to Cart
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 1450
Add to Cart
ID: 865740
Singlemode/multimode optical time-domain reflectometer. Wavelength: 850/1300 nm. Dynamic range: 19/21 dB.
ID: 865747
Singlemode optical time-domain reflectometer. Wavelength: 1310/1550/1625 nm. Dynamic range: 43/41/41 dB.
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 2499
Add to Cart
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 4120
Add to Cart
ID: 865741
Singlemode/multimode optical time-domain reflectometer. Wavelength: 850/1300/1310/1550 nm. Dynamic range: 19/21/40/38 dB.
ID: 865748
Singlemode optical time-domain reflectometer. Wavelength: 1310/1550/1625 nm. Dynamic range: 40/38/38 dB.
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 4200
Add to Cart
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 3800
Add to Cart
ID: 846032
EXFO FTB-1 handheld modular platform with FTB-720-023B OTDR module. Wavelength: 1310/1550 nm. Dynamic range: 36/34 dB.
ID: 830168
Designed to assess the length of the fiber and its overall attenuation together with splice and mated connector losses. 5 m to 160 km distance range, 5 ns to 10 μs pulse width.
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 5555
Add to Cart
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 3800
Notify when in stock
Out of stock
ID: 835817
Handheld Optical Time Domain Reflectometer with 1310/1550 nm (single-mode) wavelength and 28/26 dB dynamic range.
ID: 861947
Handheld optical time domain reflectometer with 1310/1550 nm (single-mode), 850/1300 nm (multimode) wavelength and 34/33 dB (single-mode), 28/28 dB (multimode) dynamic range.
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 4800
Notify when in stock
Out of stock
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 11800
Notify when in stock
Out of stock
ID: 840449
Compact and lightweight test platform designed for the installation and maintenance of fiber networks. May be used with over 40 different modules.
ID: 864761
Wavelength: 1310/1550 nm. Dynamic range: 30/28 dB. Event dead zone: 1 m. Attenuation dead zone: 4 m.
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 6800
Notify when in stock
Out of stock
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 3300
Notify when in stock
Out of stock
ID: 835812
Handheld Optical Time Domain Reflectometer with 1310/1550 nm (single-mode) wavelength and 26 dB (single-mode) dynamic range.
ID: 848327
OTDR for single mode fibers. Wavelength: 1310/1550 nm. Dynamic range: 32/30 dB.
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 5899
Notify when in stock
Out of stock
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 2700
Notify when in stock
Out of stock
ID: 835813
Handheld Optical Time Domain Reflectometer with 850/1300 nm (multimode), 1310/1550 nm (single-mode) wavelength.
ID: 848329
OTDR for single mode fibers. Wavelength: 1310/1550 nm. Dynamic range: 38/36 dB.
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 8899
Notify when in stock
Out of stock
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 3550
Notify when in stock
Out of stock
ID: 835814
Handheld Optical Time Domain Reflectometer with 1310/1550 nm wavelength (single-mode) and 43/41 dB dynamic range (single-mode).
ID: 869403
Wavelength: 1310/1550 nm. Dynamic range: 30/28 dB. Event dead zone: 1 m. Attenuation dead zone: 4 m.
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 12000
Notify when in stock
Out of stock
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 3830
Notify when in stock
Out of stock
ID: 848332
OTDR for single mode & multimode fibers. Wavelength: 1310/1550/1625 nm. Dynamic range: 32/30/28 dB.
ID: 835815
Handheld Optical Time Domain Reflectometer with 1310/1550 nm (single-mode), 850/1300 nm (multimode) wavelength and 40/38 dB (SM), 22.5/24 dB (62.5GI), 21/22.5 dB (50GI) dynamic range.
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 3300
Notify when in stock
Out of stock
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 18700
Notify when in stock
Out of stock
ID: 851001
Wavelength: 1310/1550 nm. Dynamic range: 36/34 dB. Event dead zone: 0.8 m. Attenuation dead zone: 3.5 m.
ID: 835816
Handheld Optical Time Domain Reflectometer with 850/1300 nm (multimode) wavelength and 22 dB (multimode) dynamic range.
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 8620
Notify when in stock
Out of stock
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
USD 6399
Notify when in stock
Out of stock
ID: 856354
LAN/WAN Access network OTDR. Wavelength: 850/1300 nm, 1310/1550 nm. Dynamic range: 26, 25, 35, 32, 33 dB.
ID: 835606
Handheld Optical Time Domain Reflectometer with 1310/1550 nm (single-mode) wavelength and 29/28 dB dynamic range.
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
Expected soon
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
Product is discontinued
ID: 842305
A powerful handheld OTDR unit with 850/1300/1310/1550 nm wavelength (singlemode and mult-mode) and 24/25/32/30 dB dynamic range.
Availability in stock:
HKEUCN
Product is discontinued

An Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) is an essential tool used by different companies to certify the performance of new fiber optics links and detect problems that may occur in existing fiber links.

An OTDR injects a series of optical pulses into the fiber under test - the light pulses are sent into optical fibers at a wide range of pulse widths. Next, the faults in the fibers reflect the tiny amounts of light back to the OTDR. The device uses complex calculations to determine the size of the events found in the fiber run and a distance to them. Than these events found are defined as losses or changes in the fiber light-carrying capacity.

An OTDR implements a light backscattering method to analyze optical fibers. In practice, it takes a snapshot of the optical characteristics of a fiber by the means of sending a high-power pulse into one end of the fiber and at the same time the device measures the light scattered back towards it. Being a copy of the ODTR trace, this snapshot gives the user a current record of the fiber state at any moment of time.

Consequently, the OTDR may be used for determination of the cable breaks, splices, and connectors, as well as for measuring the light loss in the network. This may be useful during the installation process in case there are some damaged or altered fibers found after installation. Besides, some customers, before accepting the complete installed network, demand OTDR testing results to ensure proper parameters and stable operation.

Despite the fact that OTDR is not highly accurate in fiber loss testing, this type of devices may be used to perform loss testing on-site, in so called field conditions, of singlemode (SM) fiber where the operator has no convenient access to both ends of the fiber optic cable. It may also be successfully used for preventive maintenance including checkups on a facility fibers.

The leader of the OTDR market is EXFO with a 48% market share and the widest range of OTDRs. The manufacturer offers testing equipment for any types of networks. Based on a practical experience and 20 years of OTDR expertise, OTDRs manufactured by EXFO are designed to meet any requirements of network operators.

EXFO is a company that designs and manufactures test and service assurance instruments for fixed and mobile telecom networks. Its products include optical, transport, datacom, 3G, LTE, copper, xDSL, IMS and VoIP test platforms used by network operators and network equipment manufacturers to assess the telecom infrastructure and the telecom services carried on it. EXFO has a staff of approximately 1600 people in 25 countries, supporting more than 2000 telecom customers worldwide. The headquarters is situated in Quebec City, Canada.

EXFO OTDRs combine operability and advanced functions with a convenient and user-friendly interface. The successful OTDR usage requires minimum training. The device provide accurate measurements minimizing truck rolls and accelerating the working process on site. EXFO OTDR product range includes numerous singlemode and multimode configurations available at several wavelengths. You may choose between handheld or modular models.

EXFO OTDR platforms provide the operability, features and a set of advanced functions compared to those of the world's most famous OTDR manufacturers, as well as premium quality and reliability. However, the average price of an EXFO OTDR is competitive and affordable. As a result, taking into consideration the price-quality ratio of the Optical Time Domain Reflectometers offered by EXFO, we recommend these for fiber optic network servicing, maintenance and installation.

Sales chat
Hot news
Subscription to ToolBoom Newsletter
Customers Feedback
Currency: US dollar
Cart your cart is empty
 
ToolBoom Online Store does not sell the chosen item(s) in your country.