Fusion Splicer Fujikura 70S+ “Kit-A” Plus

id: 886136
Made in Japan
18 kg Warranty: 24 month (s)
Core-to-core alignment single fiber splicer designed for splicing single-count optical fibers for telecommunication use, PON/FTTx networks, etc. Splicing time: 6 s, heating time: 9 s.
Discontinued
Find substitute
Discontinued
Find substitute
Add to wishlist
Compare
Compare
Impossible to estimate the shipping cost
Overview
Substitution
Video
Delivery
Payment
Warranty
Overview
Fujikura 70S=80S

Fujikura 70S+ Fusion Splicer is core-to-core alignment single fiber splicer, which is designed for splicing single-count optical fibers: SM (G.652/657), MM (G.651), DSF (G.653), NZDSF (G.655) for telecommunication use, PON/FTTx networks, etc. Splicing takes only 6 seconds, and heating takes only 9 seconds.

The device is optimized for splicing under severe weather conditions, it is protected from stress and shock. It may be powered from 110/220 V AC, or using a battery (included). For user comfort the package contains a convenient working table, where you may place the needed tools.

Features

  • Reduced splicing time – 6 seconds only.
  • Reduced heating time – 9 seconds only.
  • Wireless connection via Bluetooth.
  • Splices all known types of fibers.
  • Fiber core alignment.
  • Typical average splice loss for single mode cable with G.652D fiber is only 0.02 dB.
  • Increased electrode lifetime – up to 3000 splicing cycles with one set, without splicing quality loss.
  • Battery life increased up to 200 full splicing/heating cycles.
  • Rotary color anti-glare LCD 4.73", high contrast and vividness.
  • Simultaneous display of X and Y axes.
  • May splice SC, LC, MPO connectors.
  • Automatic: wind-protective lid, heater, fiber holders.
  • Increased water, dust and shock resistance, may be used under severe environment conditions.
  • Automatic arc calibration.
  • Battery BTR-09 is included.
  • New comfortable carrying case, optimized for quick operation start.
  • The case may be used as a working table.
  • Operation manual is installed into the splicer.
  • Software update option.
  • 2 years of full warranty with the device replacement.

Technical Specifications

  Fujikura 70S+ Fujikura 80S+
Splicing / Heating
Typical Splicing Time 7 sec (for SM)
Typical Heating Time 14 sec (for 60 mm sleeves)
Applicable Fibers SMF (ITU-T G.652)
MMF (ITU-T G.651)
DSF (ITU-T G.653)
NZDSF (ITU-TG.655)
CSF (ITU-T G.654)
Fiber with low sensitivity to bends (ITU-T G.657)
Erbium-doped fiber
Cladding Diameter 80 μm – 150 μm
Coating Diameter 100 μm – 1,000 μm
Fiber Cleave Length 5 – 16 mm
Typical Average Splice Loss 0,02 dB (SMF)
0,01 dB (mmF)
0,04 dB (DSF)
0,04 dB (NZDSF)
Splice Loss Estimate core
angular offset
fiber deformation
Return Loss ≤60 dB
Compatible Protection Sleeves 60 mm
40 mm
micro
Splicing Modes 100 user programmable
Heating Modes 30 (10 preset + 20 user programmable)
Internal Memory up to 2000 splice results and parameters
Additional Options
Mechanical Proof Test stretching force 1.96 – 2.25 N
Electrodes lifetime 3000 cycles
External Interfaces USB 1.1, Mini-DIN
Data Display
Screen type rotary anti-glare LCD
Screen Size 4.73"
Colour Yes
Viewing Yes (2 CMOS cameras)
Magnification х200
Power Supply
Adapter ADC-19 110/220 V AC
Battery BTR-09 4000 mAh
Battery Cycles up to 200 splicing/heating cycles
Operation Conditions
Temperature –10 ~ +50°C
Altitude above sea level 0 ~ 5000 m
RH 0 ~ 95%
Max. wind velocity 34 mph / 15 m/s
Storage Conditions
Temperature –40 ~ +80 °C
RH 0 ~ 95%
Protection
Shock Resistance height: 76 cm, any surface
Dust Resistance dust particles from 0.1 to 500 μm
Rain Resistance 10 mm/h for 10 min
Dimensions & Weight
Width 150 mm
Length 159 mm
Height 146 mm
Weight 2,5 kg (with adapter ADC-18)
2,7 kg (with battery BTR-09)

Additional Information

Download Fujikura 70S+ Data Sheet.

Download Fujikura 70S+ Operating Manual.

Video

Youtube video

Package Contents

  • Fusion Splicer Fujikura 70S+ — 1 pc.
  • Automatic Fiber Optic Cleaver Fujikura CT-50A — 1 pc.
  • Detachable Battery BTR-09 — 1 pc.
  • Battery charge cord DCC-18 — 1 pc.
  • Power adapter/Charger adapter ADC-18 — 1 pc.
  • Power cord ACC-XX — 1 pc.
  • Spare electrodes
  • USB cable USB-01 — 1 pc.
  • J-plate JP-05 — 1 pc.
  • Alcohol dispenser AP-01 — 1 pc.
  • Screwdriver SD-01 — 1 pc.
  • CD with Data Connection Software and Video Instruction Manual — 1 pc.
  • Carrying Case — 1 pc.
  • Strap — 1 pc.
  • Short guide — 1 pc.
Video
Youtube video
Delivery
Payment
Warranty

Customers Feedback

Chat with us
English Online Español Online Русский Online Technical Support Online
See the entire catalogue
Cart
You have no items in cart
Sales chat
 English online
 Español online
 Русский online
 Technical Support online
Contacts
Phone:
Email:
Compare
No items in compare list
Cart
Sales chat
Contacts
Compare