Optical Time Domain Reflectometer EXFO AXS-100-023B

id: 835606
Made in Canada
5 kg 110, 220 V Warranty: 12 month (s)
Handheld Optical Time Domain Reflectometer with 1310/1550 nm (single-mode) wavelength and 29/28 dB dynamic range.
Discontinued
Contact
sales team
Discontinued
Contact
sales team
Add to wishlist
Compare
Compare
Impossible to estimate the shipping cost
Overview
Specifications
Delivery
Payment
Warranty
Overview

EXFO AXS-100 OTDR is a fully-functional handheld mini-reflectometer designed for single-mode troubleshooting of access/FTTx, as well as for local network testing. The device is characterized by a high dynamic range and short dead zone, as well as a function of Pass/Fail analysis.

EXFO AXS-100-023B Optical Time Domain Reflectometer Features

  • Compact and lightweight handheld device.
  • Wavelength: 1310/1550 nm (single-mode).
  • Dynamic range: 29/28 dB.
  • Short Dead Zone: 2.5 m.
  • Pass/Fail analysis.
  • Battery power supply, 8 hours battery life.
  • Large internal memory (up to 500 results).
  • USB interface for data transfer.
  • Transflective color display for clear viewing of results under bright sunlight.
  • Laser safety: 21 CFR 1040.10; IEC 60825-1:2007.
  • Complete test set with additional options: power meter, visual fault locator (VFL), fiber inspection probe, printer and IP testing.

EXFO AXS-100-023B Optical Time Domain Reflectometer User Manual

Download EXFO AXS-100 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer User Manual.

EXFO AXS-100-023B Optical Time Domain Reflectometer Technical Specifications

Optical Time Domain Reflectometer
Applicable fiber Single-mode
Wavelength 1310/1550 nm
Dynamic range 29/28 dB
Event dead zone 2.5 m
Attenuation dead zone 11 m (typ.) @ 1310 nm, 12 m (typ.) @ 1550 nm
Distance range 0.65 to 160 km
Pulse width 10, 30, 100, 275, 1000, 2500, 10 000 ns
Sampling resolution 0.16 to 5 m
Sampling Points Up to 30 000
Linearity ±0.05 dB/dB
Loss threshold 0.05 dB
Loss resolution 0.01 dB
Typical real-time refresh 2 Hz
Data Storage
Storage Capacity Internal: 500 traces; External: USB
General
Display color LCD
Power supply Li-ion battery
power adapter
Battery operation 8 hours
Interface USB
Operating Temperature –18 °C to 50 °C (14 °F to 122 °F)
Size 250 × 125 × 75 mm
Weight 1 kg (2.2 lb)

EXFO AXS-100-023B Optical Time Domain Reflectometer Package Contents

  • Optical Time Domain Reflectometer Unit (1 pc.)
  • Battery (1 pc.)
  • Power adapter (1 pc.)
  • USB cable (1 pc.)
  • User Manual (1 pc.)
  • CD with Software (1 pc.)
Specifications
Dynamic range
  • 28 dB
  • 29 dB
Wave length
  • 1310 nm
  • 1550 nm
Fiber type
  • singlemode
Delivery
Payment
Warranty

Customers Feedback

Chat with us
English Online Español Online Русский Offline Technical Support Offline
See the entire catalogue
Cart
You have no items in cart
Sales chat
 English online
 Español online
 Русский offline
 Technical Support offline
Contacts
Phone:
Email:
Compare
No items in compare list
Cart
Sales chat
Contacts
Compare