Optical Time Domain Reflectometer EXFO MAX-720B-M1

id: 851001
Made in Canada
5 kg 110, 220 V Warranty: 12 month (s)
Wavelength: 1310/1550 nm. Dynamic range: 36/34 dB. Event dead zone: 0.8 m. Attenuation dead zone: 3.5 m.
Discontinued
Find substitute
Discontinued
Find substitute
Add to wishlist
Compare
Compare
Impossible to estimate the shipping cost
Overview
Specifications
Substitution
Delivery
Payment
Warranty
Overview

EXFO MaxTester 720B-M1 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer is a powerful lightweight handy OTDR with 7-inch outdoor-enhanced touchscreen display, tablet-inspired design, 12-hour battery operation, rugged design for outdoor operation.

EXFO MaxTester 720B is iOLM-ready (iOLM – intelligent Optical Link Mapper, a dynamic application that turns complex OTDR trace analysis into a one-touch task).

Features

  • Handy, lightweight, powerful, tablet-like device
  • 7-inch, outdoor-enhanced touchscreen
  • 12-hour autonomous operation
  • Rugged design built for outdoor operation

Application

  • FTTx last-mile installation and troubleshooting
  • Short access network testing
  • FTTA-fiber DAS installations
  • CATV/HFC network testing

Technical Specifications

Wavelength 1310/1550 nm
Dynamic range 36 / 34 dB
Event dead zone 0.8 m
Attenuation dead zone 3.5 m
Distance range 0.1 – 260 km
Pulse width 5 ns – 20 μs
Linearity ±0.03 dB
Loss threshold 0.01 dB
Loss resolution 0.001 dB
Sampling resolution 0.04 to 5 m
Sampling points Up to 256 000
Display Two USB 2.0 ports
RJ-45 LAN 10/100 Mbit/s
Storage 2 GB internal memory (20 000 OTDR traces, typical)
Batteries Rechargeable lithium-polymer battery
Power supply AC/DC adapter, input 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz, 9-16 V DCIN 15 Watts minimum

Package Contents

  • EXFO MAX-720B-M1 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer — 1 pc.
Specifications
Dynamic range
  • 36 dB
Wave length
  • 1310 nm
  • 1550 nm
Fiber type
  • singlemode
Delivery
Payment
Warranty

Customers Feedback

Chat with us
English Online Español Online Русский Offline Technical Support Online
See the entire catalogue
Cart
You have no items in cart
Sales chat
 English online
 Español online
 Русский offline
 Technical Support online
Contacts
Phone:
Email:
Compare
No items in compare list
Cart
Sales chat
Contacts
Compare