Optical Time Domain Reflectometer EXFO MAX-720C-SM1

id: 897776
Made in Canada
6.5 kg
Availability in stock: HK
Wavelength: 1310/1550 nm. Dynamic range: 36/35 dB. Event dead zone: 0.7 m. Attenuation dead zone: 3 m.
USD 3299.00
Add to cart
USD 3299.00
Add to cart
Add to wishlist
Compare
Compare
Impossible to estimate the shipping cost
Note! This item is shipped within 7 working days.
Overview
Specifications
Delivery
Payment
Warranty
Overview

EXFO MAX-720C-SM1 is a powerful lightweight handy OTDR with 7-inch outdoor-enhanced touchscreen display, tablet-inspired design, 12-hour battery operation, rugged design for outdoor operation.

EXFO MAX-720C is iOLM-ready: intelligent and dynamic application that turns complex OTDR trace analysis into a one-touch task

Features

  • Handy, lightweight, powerful, tablet-inspired design.
  • Wavelength: 1310/1550 nm.
  • Test fiber type: SM (singlemode).
  • 7-inch, outdoor-enhanced touchscreen.
  • 12-hour autonomous operation.
  • Dynamic range of up to 36/35 dB.
  • Fully featured and integrated field test solution.

Technical Specifications

Wavelength 1310 ± 20 nm, 1550 ± 20 nm
SM live port built-in filter 1625 nm highpass >1595 nm
isolation >50 dB from 1270 nm to 1585 nm
Dynamic range 36/35 dB
Event dead zone 0.7 m
Attenuation dead zone 3 m
PON dead zone 35 m
Distance range 0.1-260 km
Pulse width 3-20 000 ns
Launch conditions EF-compliant
Linearity ±0,03 dB
Loss threshold 0.01 dB
Loss resolution 0.001 dB
Sampling resolution 0.04 to 10 m
Sampling points up to 256 000
Distance uncertainty ±(0.75 m + 0.005 % × distance + sampling resolution)
Measurement time user-defined (60 minutes max.)
Reflectance accuracy ±2 dB
Typical real-time refresh 4 Hz
Display 7-in (178-mm) outdoor-enhanced touchscreen, 800 × 480 TFT
Interfaces Two USB 2.0 ports
RJ45 LAN 10/100 Mbit/s
Storage 6 GB internal memory (20 000 OTDR traces, typical)
Batteries rechargeable lithium-polymer battery (12 hours of operation)
Power supply power supply AC/DC adapter, input 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz
Operating temperature –10 °C to 50 °C (14 °F to 122 °F)
Storage temperature –40 °C to 70 °C (–40 °F to 158 °F)
Relative humidity 0 % to 95 % non-condensing
Dimensions (H × W × D) 166 mm × 200 mm × 68 mm
Weight (with battery) 1.5 kg

User Manual

PDF  Download EXFO MAX-720C-SM1 User Manual.

Spec Sheet

PDF  Download EXFO MAX-720C-SM1 Spec Sheet.

Package Contents

  • Optical Time Domain Reflectometer EXFO MAX-720C-SM1 — 1 pc.
  • Hand Strap — 1 pc.
  • Battery — 1 pc.
  • 20 W Power Supply — 1 pc.
  • Soft Carrying Case — 1 pc.
  • Stylus — 1 pc.
  • Calibration Certificate — 1 pc.
  • CD — 1 pc.
Specifications
Wave length
  • 1310 nm
  • 1550 nm
Fiber type
  • singlemode
Delivery
Payment
Warranty

Customers Feedback

Chat with us
English Offline Español Offline Русский Offline Technical Support Offline
See the entire catalogue
Cart
You have no items in cart
Sales chat
 English offline
 Español offline
 Русский offline
 Technical Support offline
Contacts
Phone:
Email:
Compare
No items in compare list
Cart
Sales chat
Contacts
Compare