PON Power Meter EXFO PPM-352C

id: 857248
Made in Canada
3 kg Warranty: 12 month (s)
PPM-350C series optical power meter for PON, BPON, GPON, EPON, FTTx networks.
USD 1600.00
Notify
when in stock
USD 1600.00
Notify
when in stock
Add to wishlist
Compare
Compare
Impossible to estimate the shipping cost
Overview
Delivery
Payment
Warranty
Overview

EXFO PPM-352C is a PPM-350C series optical power meter for PON, BPON, GPON, EPON, FTTx networks.

Features

  • Simultaneous measurement of all PON signals, anywhere on the network
  • Innovative workflow management, for boosted test routine efficiency
  • Enhanced rugged and weatherproof design
  • Protected data format, for guaranteed test result authenticity
  • Two-port pass-through: all wavelengths
  • Downstream OLT signal (1490 nm)
  • Downstream RF video signal (1550 nm)
  • Upstream BPON ONT signal for up to 622 Mbit/s, as per ITU 983 (A, B, C)
  • Upstream EPON and GPON ONT signal for up to 1.25 Gbit/s, as per ITU 984 and IEEE 802.3ah

Technical Specifications

Function PPM-352C PPM-353C
FTTx MODE
Power measurement range—pass zone for continuous data stream 1310 nm 8 to –40 dBm 8 to –40 dBm
1490 nm 12 to –40 dBm 12 to –40 dBm
1550 nm 25 to –40 dBm N/A
Burst measurement capability CO to ONT CO to ONT
Burst measurement range 1310 nm 8 to –30 dBm 8 to –30 dBm
ORL 1550 nm 55 dB 55 dB
Pass-through insertion loss 1.5 dB 1.5 dB
Spectral passband 1310 nm 1260 to 1360 nm 1260 to 1360 nm
1490 nm 1480 to 1500 nm 1480 to 1500 nm
1550 nm 1539 to 1565 nm 1539 to 1565 nm
Power uncertainty 0.5 dB 0.5 dB
Calibrated wavelengths 1310/1490/1550 nm 1310/1490 nm
Threshold sets 10 configurable threshold sets
with threshold naming
OPM MODE (BROADBAND CW)
Power measurement range 1310 nm 25 to –40 dBm
1490 nm 25 to –40 dBm
1550 nm 25 to –40 dBm
ORL 1550 nm 55 dB
Power uncertainty 0.5 dB
Calibrated wavelengths 1310/1490/1550 nm
General Specifications
Temperature Operating –10 °C to 50 °C (14 °F to 122 °F)
Storage –40 °C to 70 °C (–40 °F to 158 °F)
Relative humidity 0 % to 95 % non-condensing
Autonomy FTTx mode (burst) 35 hours
OPM mode (CW) 80 hours
Number of ports 2
Recommended calibration interval 3 years
Size (H x W x D) 195 × 100 × 57 mm
Weight 0.4 kg (0.9 lb)

Package Contents

  1. EXFO PPM-352C Optical Power Meter – 1 pc.
  2. USB cable – 1 pc.
  3. Wrist strap – 1 pc.
  4. Protective cover for optical ports – 1 pc.
  5. Quick reference guide – 1 pc.
  6. CD with software and user guide – 1 pc.
Delivery
Payment
Warranty
PON Power Meter EXFO PPM 352C - Short description
PON Power Meter EXFO PPM-352C
USD 1600.00
Notify
when in stock

Customers Feedback

Chat with us
English Offline Español Offline Русский Offline Technical Support Offline
See the entire catalogue
Cart
You have no items in cart
Sales chat
 English offline
 Español offline
 Русский offline
 Technical Support offline
Contacts
Phone:
Email:
Compare
No items in compare list
Cart
Sales chat
Contacts
Compare