Optical Reflectometer EXFO FTB-200-7200D-023B

id: 883475
New
Made in Canada
5 kg Warranty: 12 month (s)
EXFO FTB-200 handheld modular platform with FTB-7200D-023B module. Wavelength: 1310/1550 nm. Dynamic range: 36/34 dB. Event dead zone: 1 m. Attenuation dead zone: 4 m.
Discontinued
Find substitute
Discontinued
Find substitute
Add to wishlist
Compare
Compare
Impossible to estimate the shipping cost
Overview
Specifications
Substitution
Delivery
Payment
Warranty
Overview

EXFO FTB-200 is a dual-wavelength single-mode OTDR used to take measurements in the main and city networks, access networks and FTTx networks.

Ordering Information

If you want to buy additional options for your OTDR, please choose them from the list below and contact our sales manager.

Ordering Information

Features

  • Easy-to-use graphical user interface.
  • Low event zone (1 m) that allows you to detect near-located defects quickly.
  • Controlled launch conditions for more accurate loss measurements.
  • Visible Fault Locator (VFL) as an additional function.
  • Provides high performance in the field, when performing measurements on communication nodes, etc.

Technical Specifications

FTB-7200D-023B

Wavelength 1310/1550 nm
Dynamic range 36 / 34 dB
Event dead zone 1 m
Attenuation dead zone 4,5 / 5 m
Distance range 1.25, 2.5, 5, 10, 20, 40, 80, 160, 260 km
Pulse width 5, 10, 30, 100, 275, 1000, 2500, 10 000, 20 000 ns
Linearity ±0.03 dB/dB
Sampling points up to 128 000
Distance Accuracy ±(0.75 + 0.0025 % x distance + distance resolution
Source output power –1.5 (1300 nm) dBm, –7 (1550 nm) dBm

EXFO FTB-200

Display Touchscreen, color, 640 × 480 TFT, 163 mm (6 7/16 inch)
Interfaces Two  USB 2.0 ports, RJ-45 LAN 10/100 Mbit/s
Fiber inspection probe connector port (video) 
Compact Flash
Storage 8 GB internal memory (flash) 
1 GB / 1 GB internal memory (flash) optional, Compact Flash cards (optional)
Batteries Rechargeable lithium-ion batteries (8 hours of operation)
Power supply AC/DC adapter, input: 100-240 V, 50-60 Hz, 2 VA max, output: DC: 24 V 90 W
Computer Intel ATOM
Operating system Windows Embedded Standard
Operation temperature -5 °C to 50 °C (23 °F to 122 °F)
Storage temperature -40 °C to 70 °C (–40 °F to 158 °F)
Relative humidity 0 % to 95 % non-condensing
Size (H x W x D) 322 mm × 197 mm × 109 mm
Weight (with battery) 2.5 kg

User Manual

PDF Download EXFO FTB-200-7200D-023B User Manual.

Package Contents

  • Optical Reflectometer EXFO FTB-200-7200D-023B — 1 pc.
Specifications
Dynamic range
  • 34 dB
  • 36 dB
Wave length
  • 1310 nm
  • 1550 nm
Fiber type
  • singlemode
Delivery
Payment
Warranty

Customers Feedback

Chat with us
English Online Español Online Русский Online Technical Support Offline
See the entire catalogue
Cart
You have no items in cart
Sales chat
 English online
 Español online
 Русский online
 Technical Support offline
Contacts
Phone:
Email:
Compare
No items in compare list
Cart
Sales chat
Contacts
Compare