Optical Time Domain Reflectometer Fujikura AFL M210-25K-01-HC2

id: 861947
Optical Time Domain Reflectometer Fujikura AFL M210-25K-01-HC2
Overview
Description
Specifications
Delivery
Payment
Warranty
USD 11800.00
Notify
when in stock
Overview
Made in Japan
12 kg Warranty: 12 months
Handheld optical time domain reflectometer with 1310/1550 nm (single-mode), 850/1300 nm (multimode) wavelength and 34/33 dB (single-mode), 28/28 dB (multimode) dynamic range.
USD 11800.00
Notify
when in stock
Add to wishlist
Compare
Compare
USD 11800.00
Notify
when in stock
Impossible to estimate the shipping cost
Description

Fujikura AFL M210 is the inspection ready OTDR with a proven, easy to operate and understand interface. Fujikura AFL M210 offers the intuitive Touch and Test™ user interface in a rugged, lightweight, easy-to-hold package ready for field use. Touch and Test simplifies the M210e user experience, minimizes human errors and reduces training time by providing one-touch access to the all major functions of the OTDR. The M210e allows setting Pass/Fail thresholds to industry standard TIA/ISO or user-values and automatically alerts users of failing fibers, enabling both experts and novice technicians to complete jobs more accurately and in less time.

Features

  • Industry Leading TruEvent™ analysis ensures event reporting accuracy
  • 16 hour battery run time
  • Integrated Power Meter and VFL
  • Dynamic Range up to 34 dB
  • Crisp bright display for indoor/outdoor viewing
  • Rugged, hand-held, lightweight (<1kg)
  • Front Panel and First Connector Check ensures accurate measurements
  • Inspection ready with DFS1 Digital FiberScope
  • Live fiber detection prevents damage to network equipment
  • Automatic Pass/Fail Analysis (TIA/ISO)

Technical Specifications

OTDR MULTIMODE SINGLE-MODE
Emitter Type Laser Laser
Safety Class Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11; IEC 60825-1:2007-03 Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11; IEC 60825-1:2007-03
Center Wavelengths 850/1300 nm 1310/1550 nm
Wavelength Tolerance ±20/±30 nm ±20/±30 nm
Launch Condition Controlled Launch at 850 nm N/A
Live Fiber Detection Yes Yes
Dynamic Range (SNR = 1) 28/28 dB 34/33 dB
Event Dead Zone 1.0 m 1.0 m
Attenuation Dead Zone 4.0 m 4.0 m
Pulse Widths 5, 10, 30, 100, 300 ns, 1 µs 5, 10, 30, 100, 300 ns, 1, 3, 10 µs, 20 µs
Range Settings 250 m to 30 km 250 m to 240 km
Sampling Points Up to 120,000 Up to 120,000
Minimum Data Point Spacing 3 cm 3 cm
Group Index of Refraction (GIR) 1.4000 to 1.6000 1.4000 to 1.6000
Distance Uncertainty/Accuracy ±(1 +0.005 % x distance + data point spacing) ±(1 +0.005 % x distance + data point spacing)
Linearity ±0.05 dB/dB ±0.05 dB/dB
Loss Threshold 0.02 dB 0.02 dB
Loss Resolution 0.01 dB 0.01 dB
Reflectance Range 850 nm: -14 to -58 dB (typical)
1300 nm: -14 to -63 dB (typical)
1310 nm -14 to -65 dB (typical)
1550 nm -14 to -65 dB (typical)
Reflectance Resolution 0.01 dB 0.01 dB
Reflectance Accuracy ±2 dB ±2 dB
Real Time Refresh Rate >2 Hz >2 Hz
Units m, km, ft, kft, mi
OTDR Modes Full Auto, Expert, Real-Time
Interface USB
OPM (STANDARD)
Calibrated Wavelengths 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, 1650 nm (displays up to 3 simultaneously)
Detector Type InGaAs 2mm
Display Range +6 to -70 dBm
Accuracy @ -10 dBm ±0.25 dB
Resolution 0.01 dB
Measurement Units dB, dBm, mW
Wavelength ID Yes
Data Storage Yes
Tone Detection 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
VFL (STANDARD)
Emitter Type Laser
Safety Class Class II FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11; IEC 825-1:1993, 60825-1:2007-03
Wavelength 635 nm ±20 nm
Output Power (nominal) 0.8 mW
GENERAL
Display Type 3.5-inch transflective color, high contrast, high reflectivity (20%) for optimum indoor/outdoor viewing , QVGA with touchscreen
Battery Life 16 hours
Recharge Time 4 hours
Size (in boot) 23 x 11 x 7 cm (8.8 x 4.3 x 2.8 in)
Weight

Package Contents

  • Fujikura AFL M210-25K-01-HC2 — 1 pc.
Read more
Description

Fujikura AFL M210 is the inspection ready OTDR with a proven, easy to operate and understand interface. Fujikura AFL M210 offers the intuitive Touch and Test™ user interface in a rugged, lightweight, easy-to-hold package ready for field use. Touch and Test simplifies the M210e user experience, minimizes human errors and reduces training time by providing one-touch access to the all major functions of the OTDR. The M210e allows setting Pass/Fail thresholds to industry standard TIA/ISO or user-values and automatically alerts users of failing fibers, enabling both experts and novice technicians to complete jobs more accurately and in less time.

Features

  • Industry Leading TruEvent™ analysis ensures event reporting accuracy
  • 16 hour battery run time
  • Integrated Power Meter and VFL
  • Dynamic Range up to 34 dB
  • Crisp bright display for indoor/outdoor viewing
  • Rugged, hand-held, lightweight (<1kg)
  • Front Panel and First Connector Check ensures accurate measurements
  • Inspection ready with DFS1 Digital FiberScope
  • Live fiber detection prevents damage to network equipment
  • Automatic Pass/Fail Analysis (TIA/ISO)

Technical Specifications

OTDR MULTIMODE SINGLE-MODE
Emitter Type Laser Laser
Safety Class Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11; IEC 60825-1:2007-03 Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11; IEC 60825-1:2007-03
Center Wavelengths 850/1300 nm 1310/1550 nm
Wavelength Tolerance ±20/±30 nm ±20/±30 nm
Launch Condition Controlled Launch at 850 nm N/A
Live Fiber Detection Yes Yes
Dynamic Range (SNR = 1) 28/28 dB 34/33 dB
Event Dead Zone 1.0 m 1.0 m
Attenuation Dead Zone 4.0 m 4.0 m
Pulse Widths 5, 10, 30, 100, 300 ns, 1 µs 5, 10, 30, 100, 300 ns, 1, 3, 10 µs, 20 µs
Range Settings 250 m to 30 km 250 m to 240 km
Sampling Points Up to 120,000 Up to 120,000
Minimum Data Point Spacing 3 cm 3 cm
Group Index of Refraction (GIR) 1.4000 to 1.6000 1.4000 to 1.6000
Distance Uncertainty/Accuracy ±(1 +0.005 % x distance + data point spacing) ±(1 +0.005 % x distance + data point spacing)
Linearity ±0.05 dB/dB ±0.05 dB/dB
Loss Threshold 0.02 dB 0.02 dB
Loss Resolution 0.01 dB 0.01 dB
Reflectance Range 850 nm: -14 to -58 dB (typical)
1300 nm: -14 to -63 dB (typical)
1310 nm -14 to -65 dB (typical)
1550 nm -14 to -65 dB (typical)
Reflectance Resolution 0.01 dB 0.01 dB
Reflectance Accuracy ±2 dB ±2 dB
Real Time Refresh Rate >2 Hz >2 Hz
Units m, km, ft, kft, mi
OTDR Modes Full Auto, Expert, Real-Time
Interface USB
OPM (STANDARD)
Calibrated Wavelengths 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, 1650 nm (displays up to 3 simultaneously)
Detector Type InGaAs 2mm
Display Range +6 to -70 dBm
Accuracy @ -10 dBm ±0.25 dB
Resolution 0.01 dB
Measurement Units dB, dBm, mW
Wavelength ID Yes
Data Storage Yes
Tone Detection 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
VFL (STANDARD)
Emitter Type Laser
Safety Class Class II FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11; IEC 825-1:1993, 60825-1:2007-03
Wavelength 635 nm ±20 nm
Output Power (nominal) 0.8 mW
GENERAL
Display Type 3.5-inch transflective color, high contrast, high reflectivity (20%) for optimum indoor/outdoor viewing , QVGA with touchscreen
Battery Life 16 hours
Recharge Time 4 hours
Size (in boot) 23 x 11 x 7 cm (8.8 x 4.3 x 2.8 in)
Weight <1.4 kg (3 lb)

Package Contents

  • Fujikura AFL M210-25K-01-HC2 — 1 pc.
Specifications
Dynamic range
  • 34 dB
  • 28 dB
  • 33 dB
Wave length
  • 850 nm
  • 1300 nm
  • 1310 nm
  • 1550 nm
Fiber type
  • singlemode
  • multimode
Delivery
Payment
Warranty

Customers Feedback

Chat with us
English Online Español Online Русский Offline Technical Support Offline
See the entire catalogue
Sales chat
 English online
 Español online
 Русский offline
 Technical Support offline
Contacts
Phone:
Email:
Compare
No items in compare list
Sales chat
Contacts
Compare